Privacy Policy

The Couch Assassin team is committed to protecting your online privacy while providing you with a quality online experience. This policy complies with all the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (PIPEDA), which establishes rules for the protection of an individual’s personal information (i.e. information that identifies an individual) when it is collected, used, and disclosed for business purposes.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect your name and email address when you register for an account on our site, or when you submit a listing or contact us via an online form. You may also use our website anonymously without any personal information being collected.

How is your personal information used?

We may use your personal information in the following ways:
- to contact you for clarification regarding your listing
- to send you information about your account
- to send you information that you requested
- to send periodic emails (e.g. to verify the continued validity of a long-term listing)
- to occasionally send information that may be of interest to you
- to verify that you are a real person and not a bot

We will not sell or trade your
personal information to third parties.

How do we protect the personal information we collect?

The personal information we collect is stored on our secure webserver. Only authorized members of the Couch Assassin team have access to personally identifiable information.

Do we disclose personal information to other parties?

We will not provide personally identifiable information to others for sale, trade or otherwise unless we are required to do so by law. Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be disclosed for the purposes of marketing, advertising or other uses.

Links to other parties

Our website includes links to third parties, who have privacy policies that differ from ours. We take no responsibility for the content and activities of sites linked from Couch Assassin.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to improve the user experience and track usage metrics.
Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but allow users to modify security settings so that you can approve or reject cookies on a case-by-case basis. If you do not use cookies, you may not get the full experience of our website.

We use “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use (as amended for government websites) and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

Google Analytics employs cookies to define user sessions, which allows for the collection of data about how visitors are using the websites. Google Analytics uses only first-party cookies for data analysis.  This means that the cookies are linked to a specific website domain, and Google Analytics will only use that cookie data for statistical analysis related to your browsing behavior on that specific website.  According to Google, the data collected cannot be altered or retrieved by services from other domains.

You can opt out of Google Analytics tracking using their opt-out browser plugin.


Your consent

By using our site you consent to this privacy policy.

Contact

You may contact us about this privacy policy or any questions you may have about Couch Assassin via info [at] couchassassin [dot] com.

Beware the Couch Assassin!

Couch Assassin is Ottawa's Good Times Guide - your one-stop spot for concerts, theatre, galleries, karaoke nights and more! All events on our calendar have been submitted by users
 
So quit your whining and get out on the town!

Couch Assassin is run by a group of nightlife ninjas who work tirelessly to support Ottawa's creative scene. This site is a labour of love run entirely by some pretty awesome volunteers.

If you have any comments about the site, drop us a line!